Event filters

$0 $300

Events list

Waiata Mai
Aotearoa NZ
Opening Night
Waiata Mai
07 March

Waiata Mai

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Music
Hear Me Roar!
Aotearoa NZ
Hear Me Roar!
08 March

Hear Me Roar!

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Bernie Dieter’s Club Kabarett
Germany / Australia
Aotearoa Premiere
Bernie Dieter’s Club Kabarett
12 March - 24 March

Bernie Dieter’s Club Kabarett

  • AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Circus
  • Cabaret
Manifesto
Australia
Aotearoa Premiere
Manifesto
08 March - 10 March

Manifesto

  • Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre, Aotea Centre
  • Dance
  • Music
Afrique en Cirque
Canada / Guinea
Aotearoa Premiere
Afrique en Cirque
14 March - 17 March

Afrique en Cirque

  • The Civic
  • Circus
  • Family
Dragons 드래곤즈
South Korea
Australasian Premiere
Dragons 드래곤즈

Dragons 드래곤즈

  • Dance
Diptych: The missing door & The lost room
Belgium
Australasian Premiere
Diptych: The missing door & The lost room
22 March - 24 March

Diptych: The missing door & The lost room

  • Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre, Aotea Centre
  • Theatre
  • Dance
Wonders
Scotland
Aotearoa Debut
Wonders
19 March - 24 March

Wonders

  • SkyCity Theatre
  • Theatre
  • Illusion
RoZéO
France
Aotearoa Premiere
RoZéO
15 March - 17 March

RoZéO

  • Te Wero Island, Viaduct Harbour
  • Free
  • Circus
  • Family
Culture Beats
International / Aotearoa
Culture Beats
16 March

Culture Beats

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Music
City Beats
Aotearoa NZ
City Beats
16 March

City Beats

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Music
Street Beats Takutai Square
Aotearoa NZ
Street Beats Takutai Square
09 March - 23 March

Street Beats Takutai Square

  • Various Locations
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance
  • Music
Auckland Live Digital Stage
International / Aotearoa
Auckland Live Digital Stage
08 March - 24 March

Auckland Live Digital Stage

  • Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Family
  • Music
  • Visual Arts
Cascades
International
Cascades
16 March

Cascades

  • Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Digital Works
Wild Wild Life
Aotearoa NZ
Wild Wild Life
08 March - 22 March

Wild Wild Life

  • Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Digital Works
Te Manawa Market
Te Manawa Market
08 March - 09 March

Te Manawa Market

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Market
Te Kāhui Kōrero
Aotearoa
Te Kāhui Kōrero
09 March

Te Kāhui Kōrero

  • AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Kōrero
The Biggest Little Circus
Aotearoa NZ
The Biggest Little Circus
09 March - 10 March

The Biggest Little Circus

  • Various Locations
  • Free
  • Circus
  • Family
Undergrand
Aotearoa NZ
Undergrand
08 March - 24 March

Undergrand

  • Various Locations
  • Free
  • Music
Angélique Kidjo
Benin / France
Angélique Kidjo
09 March

Angélique Kidjo

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Beyond Words
Aotearoa NZ
World Premiere Season
Beyond Words
10 March

Beyond Words

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
DakhaBrakha
Ukraine
DakhaBrakha
14 March

DakhaBrakha

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Martin Hayes & Guests
Ireland
Martin Hayes & Guests
15 March

Martin Hayes & Guests

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Ju Percussion Group: Energy ∞ Infinite
Taiwan
Aotearoa Debut
Ju Percussion Group: Energy ∞ Infinite
16 March

Ju Percussion Group: Energy ∞ Infinite

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
An Unfunny* Evening with Tim Minchin and His Piano
Australia
An Unfunny* Evening with Tim Minchin and His Piano
20 March - 22 March

An Unfunny* Evening with Tim Minchin and His Piano

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Barton & Brodsky
United Kingdom / Australia
Barton & Brodsky
22 March

Barton & Brodsky

  • Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Chamber Music
Pamyua
Alaska
Aotearoa Debut
Pamyua
24 March

Pamyua

  • AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Music
Kōtuitui
Aotearoa / Alaska / Australia
Kōtuitui
23 March

Kōtuitui

  • Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest
United States / France
Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest
13 March

Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Inverted: the music of Phil Broadhurst
Aotearoa NZ
Inverted: the music of Phil Broadhurst
17 March

Inverted: the music of Phil Broadhurst

  • Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
PORTAL: Anna Koch
Austria / Aotearoa
PORTAL: Anna Koch
16 March - 16 March

PORTAL: Anna Koch

  • Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Music
The King's Singers: Finding Harmony
United Kingdom
The King's Singers: Finding Harmony
14 March

The King's Singers: Finding Harmony

  • Holy Trinity Cathedral
  • Music
The O.Gs
Aotearoa NZ
World Premiere
The O.Gs
24 March

The O.Gs

  • Shed 10, Queens Wharf
  • Music
  • Opera
Āhuareka
Aotearoa NZ
Āhuareka
23 March

Āhuareka

  • Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Dance
  • Music
I Don't Wanna Dance Alone 혼자 춤추고 싶지 않아
Aotearoa NZ
I Don't Wanna Dance Alone 혼자 춤추고 싶지 않아
15 March - 17 March

I Don't Wanna Dance Alone 혼자 춤추고 싶지 않아

  • Loft, Q Theatre
  • Dance
Boot Scootin’ Boogie
Aotearoa NZ
Boot Scootin’ Boogie
17 March

Boot Scootin’ Boogie

  • AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Dance
ILL-Abilities: No Excuses, No Limits
International
Aotearoa Debut
ILL-Abilities: No Excuses, No Limits
23 March

ILL-Abilities: No Excuses, No Limits

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance
Skillz Central
Aotearoa NZ
Skillz Central
22 March - 23 March

Skillz Central

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Dance
Aiga
Aotearoa NZ
World Premiere
Aiga
20 March - 24 March

Aiga

  • Te Pou Theatre
  • Theatre
  • Dance
Te Tangi a te Tūī
Aotearoa NZ
Aotearoa Premiere
Te Tangi a te Tūī
01 March - 10 March

Te Tangi a te Tūī

  • Te Pou Theatre
  • Theatre
  • Circus
O le Pepelo, le Gaoi, ma le Pala’ai | The Liar, the Thief, and the Coward
Aotearoa NZ
O le Pepelo, le Gaoi, ma le Pala’ai | The Liar, the Thief, and the Coward
05 March - 23 March

O le Pepelo, le Gaoi, ma le Pala’ai | The Liar, the Thief, and the Coward

  • ASB Waterfront Theatre
  • Theatre
The Valentina
Aotearoa NZ
World Premiere
The Valentina
07 March - 10 March

The Valentina

  • Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
  • Theatre
  • Family
ZOOOM
Australia
Aotearoa Premiere
ZOOOM
08 March - 10 March

ZOOOM

  • Rangatira, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
  • Family
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings
Ireland
Australasian Premiere
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings
21 March - 24 March

A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings

  • Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
  • Theatre
  • Family
Spark LIVE
Aotearoa NZ
Spark LIVE
21 March - 21 March

Spark LIVE

  • Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Theatre
  • Family
Open Stage: Not King Lear
Aotearoa NZ
Open Stage: Not King Lear
08 March - 09 March

Open Stage: Not King Lear

  • Loft, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
In the Name of the Son – The Gerry Conlon Story
Northern Ireland
Australasian Premiere
In the Name of the Son – The Gerry Conlon Story
14 March - 17 March

In the Name of the Son – The Gerry Conlon Story

  • Rangatira, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
Gravity & Grace
Aotearoa NZ
World Premiere Season
Gravity & Grace
21 March - 24 March

Gravity & Grace

  • Rangatira, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
Boy
Belgium
Australasian Premiere
Boy
14 March - 17 March

Boy

  • Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
  • Theatre
The Sun and the Wind
Aotearoa NZ
The Sun and the Wind
20 March - 24 March

The Sun and the Wind

  • Loft, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
Priorities: Charlotte Posenenske and Peter Robinson
Germany/Aotearoa
Priorities: Charlotte Posenenske and Peter Robinson

Priorities: Charlotte Posenenske and Peter Robinson

  • Artspace Aotearoa
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
The Directors
United Kingdom
The Directors

The Directors

  • Various Locations
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Guo Pei: Fashion. Art. Fantasy. 郭培: 时装之幻梦
China
Guo Pei: Fashion. Art. Fantasy. 郭培: 时装之幻梦

Guo Pei: Fashion. Art. Fantasy. 郭培: 时装之幻梦

  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
  • Visual Arts
Windows to the World
Aotearoa NZ
Windows to the World

Windows to the World

  • Corban Estate Arts Centre
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Variation and Autonomy:
Japan
Variation and Autonomy:

Variation and Autonomy:

  • Studio One Toi Tū
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Lovers and Castaways
Aotearoa NZ
Lovers and Castaways

Lovers and Castaways

  • The Arts House Trust, Pah Homestead
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
underfoot
Aotearoa / Australia
underfoot

underfoot

  • Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Access and Inclusion Kōrero
Aotearoa NZ
Access and Inclusion Kōrero

Access and Inclusion Kōrero

  • AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Kōrero
Street Beats Midtown
Aotearoa NZ
Street Beats Midtown
08 March - 24 March

Street Beats Midtown

  • Various Locations
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance
  • Music
BEAM
BEAM

BEAM

  • Aotea Square
  • Free
Ava Seymour: Domestic Wild
Aotearoa NZ
Ava Seymour: Domestic Wild

Ava Seymour: Domestic Wild

  • Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Free
  • Visual Arts

Thursday 01 January

Thu
01
Jan
Dragons 드래곤즈

Dragons 드래곤즈

South Korea
Australasian Premiere
  • Dance
Priorities: Charlotte Posenenske and Peter Robinson

Priorities: Charlotte Posenenske and Peter Robinson

Germany/Aotearoa
Artspace Aotearoa
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
The Directors

The Directors

United Kingdom
Various Locations
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Guo Pei: Fashion. Art. Fantasy. 郭培: 时装之幻梦

Guo Pei: Fashion. Art. Fantasy. 郭培: 时装之幻梦

China
Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki
  • Visual Arts
Windows to the World

Windows to the World

Aotearoa NZ
Corban Estate Arts Centre
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Variation and Autonomy:

Variation and Autonomy:

Japan
Studio One Toi Tū
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Lovers and Castaways

Lovers and Castaways

Aotearoa NZ
The Arts House Trust, Pah Homestead
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
underfoot

underfoot

Aotearoa / Australia
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Free
  • Visual Arts
Access and Inclusion Kōrero

Access and Inclusion Kōrero

Aotearoa NZ
AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Kōrero
BEAM

BEAM

Aotea Square
  • Free
Ava Seymour: Domestic Wild

Ava Seymour: Domestic Wild

Aotearoa NZ
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Free
  • Visual Arts

Friday 01 March

Fri
01
Mar
Te Tangi a te Tūī

Te Tangi a te Tūī

Aotearoa NZ
Te Pou Theatre
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Circus

Tuesday 05 March

Tue
05
Mar
O le Pepelo, le Gaoi, ma le Pala’ai | The Liar, the Thief, and the Coward

O le Pepelo, le Gaoi, ma le Pala’ai | The Liar, the Thief, and the Coward

Aotearoa NZ
ASB Waterfront Theatre
  • Theatre

Thursday 07 March

Thu
07
Mar
Waiata Mai

Waiata Mai

Aotearoa NZ
Aotea Square
Opening Night
  • Free
  • Music
The Valentina

The Valentina

Aotearoa NZ
Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
World Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Family

Friday 08 March

Fri
08
Mar
Hear Me Roar!

Hear Me Roar!

Aotearoa NZ
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Manifesto

Manifesto

Australia
Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre, Aotea Centre
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Dance
  • Music
Auckland Live Digital Stage

Auckland Live Digital Stage

International / Aotearoa
Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Family
  • Music
  • Visual Arts
Wild Wild Life

Wild Wild Life

Aotearoa NZ
Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Digital Works
Te Manawa Market

Te Manawa Market

Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Market
Undergrand

Undergrand

Aotearoa NZ
Various Locations
  • Free
  • Music
ZOOOM

ZOOOM

Australia
Rangatira, Q Theatre
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Family
Open Stage: Not King Lear

Open Stage: Not King Lear

Aotearoa NZ
Loft, Q Theatre
  • Theatre
Street Beats Midtown

Street Beats Midtown

Aotearoa NZ
Various Locations
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance
  • Music

Saturday 09 March

Sat
09
Mar
Street Beats Takutai Square

Street Beats Takutai Square

Aotearoa NZ
Various Locations
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance
  • Music
Te Kāhui Kōrero

Te Kāhui Kōrero

Aotearoa
AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Kōrero
The Biggest Little Circus

The Biggest Little Circus

Aotearoa NZ
Various Locations
  • Free
  • Circus
  • Family
Angélique Kidjo

Angélique Kidjo

Benin / France
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music

Sunday 10 March

Sun
10
Mar
Beyond Words

Beyond Words

Aotearoa NZ
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
World Premiere Season
  • Music

Tuesday 12 March

Tue
12
Mar
Bernie Dieter’s Club Kabarett

Bernie Dieter’s Club Kabarett

Germany / Australia
AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Circus
  • Cabaret

Wednesday 13 March

Wed
13
Mar
Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest

Jeff Mills – Tomorrow Comes The Harvest

United States / France
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music

Thursday 14 March

Thu
14
Mar
Afrique en Cirque

Afrique en Cirque

Canada / Guinea
The Civic
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Circus
  • Family
DakhaBrakha

DakhaBrakha

Ukraine
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
The King's Singers: Finding Harmony

The King's Singers: Finding Harmony

United Kingdom
Holy Trinity Cathedral
  • Music
In the Name of the Son – The Gerry Conlon Story

In the Name of the Son – The Gerry Conlon Story

Northern Ireland
Rangatira, Q Theatre
Australasian Premiere
  • Theatre
Boy

Boy

Belgium
Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
Australasian Premiere
  • Theatre

Friday 15 March

Fri
15
Mar
RoZéO

RoZéO

France
Te Wero Island, Viaduct Harbour
Aotearoa Premiere
  • Free
  • Circus
  • Family
Martin Hayes & Guests

Martin Hayes & Guests

Ireland
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
I Don't Wanna Dance Alone 혼자 춤추고 싶지 않아

I Don't Wanna Dance Alone 혼자 춤추고 싶지 않아

Aotearoa NZ
Loft, Q Theatre
  • Dance

Saturday 16 March

Sat
16
Mar
Culture Beats

Culture Beats

International / Aotearoa
Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Music
City Beats

City Beats

Aotearoa NZ
Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Family
  • Music
Cascades

Cascades

International
Auckland Live Digital Stage, Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Digital Works
Ju Percussion Group: Energy ∞ Infinite

Ju Percussion Group: Energy ∞ Infinite

Taiwan
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
Aotearoa Debut
  • Music
PORTAL: Anna Koch

PORTAL: Anna Koch

Austria / Aotearoa
Te Uru Waitākere Contemporary Gallery
  • Music

Sunday 17 March

Sun
17
Mar
Inverted: the music of Phil Broadhurst

Inverted: the music of Phil Broadhurst

Aotearoa NZ
Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Boot Scootin’ Boogie

Boot Scootin’ Boogie

Aotearoa NZ
AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
  • Dance

Tuesday 19 March

Tue
19
Mar
Wonders

Wonders

Scotland
SkyCity Theatre
Aotearoa Debut
  • Theatre
  • Illusion

Wednesday 20 March

Wed
20
Mar
An Unfunny* Evening with Tim Minchin and His Piano

An Unfunny* Evening with Tim Minchin and His Piano

Australia
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Aiga

Aiga

Aotearoa NZ
Te Pou Theatre
World Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Dance
The Sun and the Wind

The Sun and the Wind

Aotearoa NZ
Loft, Q Theatre
  • Theatre

Thursday 21 March

Thu
21
Mar
A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings

A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings

Ireland
Herald Theatre, Aotea Centre
Australasian Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Family
Spark LIVE

Spark LIVE

Aotearoa NZ
Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Theatre
  • Family
Gravity & Grace

Gravity & Grace

Aotearoa NZ
Rangatira, Q Theatre
World Premiere Season
  • Theatre

Friday 22 March

Fri
22
Mar
Diptych: The missing door & The lost room

Diptych: The missing door & The lost room

Belgium
Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre, Aotea Centre
Australasian Premiere
  • Theatre
  • Dance
Barton & Brodsky

Barton & Brodsky

United Kingdom / Australia
Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Chamber Music
Skillz Central

Skillz Central

Aotearoa NZ
Aotea Square
  • Free
  • Dance

Saturday 23 March

Sat
23
Mar
Kōtuitui

Kōtuitui

Aotearoa / Alaska / Australia
Concert Chamber, Auckland Town Hall
  • Music
Āhuareka

Āhuareka

Aotearoa NZ
Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall
  • Dance
  • Music
ILL-Abilities: No Excuses, No Limits

ILL-Abilities: No Excuses, No Limits

International
Aotea Square
Aotearoa Debut
  • Free
  • Family
  • Dance

Sunday 24 March

Sun
24
Mar
Pamyua

Pamyua

Alaska
AKLFEST Spiegeltent, Aotea Square
Aotearoa Debut
  • Music
The O.Gs

The O.Gs

Aotearoa NZ
Shed 10, Queens Wharf
World Premiere
  • Music
  • Opera

Cart

You will be taken directly to Ticketmaster’s site for payment processing

Shortlist